2019 National Award Winners

During Convention Phi Sigma Rho recognized several chapters and individuals for their achievements over this past year. Please join us in congratulating this year's award recipients.

Chapter Award Winners

The Rashmi Khanna Scholarship Award
University of Toledo-Delta Chapter (0.035 increase in GPA)

The Abby McDonald Spirit Award
Purdue University-Alpha Chapter (103 events)

The Christine Mooney Service Award
Ohio Northern University-Iota Chapter (1,040 hours at an average of over 77 hours per member)

The Chapter Advisor Award
Kristin Boomer, Case Western Reserve University-Omicron Chapter.

National Senior Award
Alisa Rogers of the UCSD-Chi  Chapter

Rising to Excellence Awards
Ohio State University-Beta Chapter - Orchid Level
Missouri University of Science & Technology-Rho Chapter - Orchid Level

 

Service with Sigmand

In total, Phi Sigma Rho sisters from 15 different chapters completed approximately 1200 hours during this week, logging 500 more hours than last year! 

Most events
1st Place: Nu chapter, which hosted 5 group events
2nd Place (tie): Rho and Alpha chapters, which hosted 4 group events each. 

Most hours logged by a chapter
1st Place: Nu chapter (376 hours)
2nd Place: Xi chapter (308 hours)
3rd Place: Alpha chapter (102 hours)

Sigmand Active Award
Kaylie Bair (Nu chapter)
 
Sigmand Alumna Association Award
Sigma Alumna Association who collectively logged 12.5 hours over this week. 

 

Saturday Night Banquet Awards

President's Commendations

For helping to create and nurture a safe space for our LGBT+ sisters to connect, come together for support, and discuss issues.
Nichole Aquino, Connecticut-Theta
Rachel Rich, Kentucky-Epsilon
Award presentation video

For working hard to review platforms and resumes to slate or recommend candidates for National Council and mid-term vacancies to ensure the membership and National Council had guidance on candidates.
The Nominating Committee:
Lindsay Gelorme, Case Western-Omicron (Chair)
Monique Chinchar, Toledo-Delta
Lexi Heironimus, Wright State-Alpha Zeta
Nicolette Yovanof Little, Penn State-Lambda
Laurel McHugh, Toledo-Delta
Alisa Rogers, UCSD-Chi
Hillary Emer Taggart, Case Western - Omicron
Award presentation video

For their tireless efforts to collect historical information, including pictures and founding stories, from the membership and creating some amazing materials for our celebration of 35 years.
Elishka Jepson, Washington-Mu (Historian)and the Historical Committee:
Alaina Austin, Purdue-Alpha
Belle Jung, Purdue-Alpha
Emily Moll, Michigan-Eta
Rebecca Palmer, Purdue-Alpha
Aly Schwind, Toledo-Delta
Devin Stanke, Michigan-Eta
Hannah Weisman, Arizona State-Alpha Lambda
Award presentation video

Based on multiple nominations from sisters:
Katie Ricciardi, Kentucky-Epsilon
Award presentation video

Orchid Award for Woman of the Year
Ali Crupper, Kentucky-Epsilon Chapter

Pearl Award for Exceptional Service
Alex Caliguire, Toledo-Delta Chapter

Engineering Champion Award
Camille Schrier, Miss Virginia 2019
Video prepared by Camille after receiving the award

Distinguished Alumnae Award
Charlene Yauch, Purdue - Alpha Chapter

The Order of the Pyramid 2019 Inductees
Alex Caliguire, Toledo-Delta Chapter
Ali Crupper, Kentucky-Epsilon Chapter
Cara Redding, Connecticut-Theta Chapter
Dominique Fantasia-Amin, Penn State-Lambda Chapter
Stacey Horvitz, Pittsburgh-Zeta Chapter
Mona Kim, UCSD-Chi Chapter

Fabulous Phi Rho - 35 Year Edition
Beth Holloway, Purdue - Alpha Chapter

Blog-category: